Deliveries from the Past
[…] • Pedestrians
  • Workers on the roadway or on utilities along the roadway
  • Emergency services using a right-of-way
  • Peace officers outside their vehicle or in a right-of-way capacity
  • Persons leading an animal or riding an animal
  • Cyclists, tricycle riders, and assisted bicycle occupants
  • Farm vehicle users
  • Skateboarders
  • Roller skaters
  • Scooter riders
  • Moped and motorcyclists
  • Animal-drawn vehicles
  • Sleds
  • Electric personal assistive mobility devices
  • Wheelchairs
  • Baby strollers, and Non-motorized pull wagons

 

Serious Bodily Injury: Section 18–1–901 of the Colorado Revised Statues defines “serious bodily injury” as an injury in which “either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involved a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the second or third degree.” Yet another conglomeration that legislatures are so good at constructing. For as long as Colorado has been a state, arguments have occurred over what degree of injury is required to be deemed “serious.”