Giving all your medical records to an insurance adjuster can negatively affect your car wreck case for several reasons:
[…] Tener cobertura adicional puede parecer una sin chiste ya que uno siempre piensa que estas cosas nunca les pueden pasar a uno, pero agradecerás tenerla si alguna vez te encuentras en la desafortunada situación en la que se tenia que ulitizar los límites de UIM/UM.
After being in an accident, we know the last thing you want to do is report it to the insurance company fearing they will raise your rates. You may be thinking how much of a financial stress is ahead of you in the near future, but thanks to Colorado statute C.R.S. §10-4-628, your insurance rates CANNOT increase if you are not at fault.
C.R.S. 10-4-628 states:
(1) No insurer shall cancel; fail to renew; refuse to write; reclassify an insured under; reduce coverage under, unless the reduction is part of a general reduction in coverage filed with the commissioner; or increase the premium for, unless the increase is part of a general increase in premiums filed with the commissioner, any complying policy because the applicant, insured, permissive user, or any resident of the household of the applicant or insured has:
(a) Had an accident or accidents that are not the fault of such named applicant, insured, household member, or permissive user.